CKIC 5E-HGT2321 Automatic Mercury Analyser

CKIC 5E-HGT2321 Automatic Mercury Analyser

The 5E-HGT2321 Automatic Mercury Analyzer is used to determine trace mercury both in liquid and solid samples such as coal, coal fly ash, soil, sludge, sediment, ore, mineral, food, waste water and feed.

Category: Tag:
Model5E-HGT2321 Automatic Mercury Analyzer
Conforms to MethodUS/EPA 7473, ASTM D6722
PrincipleSample Thermal Decomposition, Atomic Absorption
Instrument controlExternal PC computer system
Sample typesLiquid, Solid, Gas
Max. Sample Volume (Liquid)*1500 µl
Max. Sample Weight (Solid)*1500 mg
Light SourceLow pressure mercury lamp
Hg wavelength253.65 nm
DetectorsUV enhanced photodiodes (2)
Number of samples45 with small or large boats
Detection limit0.0005 ng Hg
Working RangeAutomatic scale change / Dynamic range 0.01ng -1500 ng Hg
Repeatability<1 % (1ng Hg)
Typical Analysis Time2-5mins
Sample treatment
Drying time
Decomposition time
Waiting time
Adjustable from
1-999s
1-999s
1-999s
CalibrationStandard solution or CRM
Number of standardsMinimum 2 (blank & high), maximum 33
Carrier gasAir
Peak flow50-300ml/min
Peak (W) -Energy consumption<3000W
Standby (W)-Energy consumption<100W
Power SupplyAC110/220V, 50/60Hz
Weight (kg)50kg
Dimensions (L x W x H)763mmx595mmx435 mm
*Depend on different sample density
Standard Configuration:
Computer
Printer
Long Cell Components
Short Cell Components
Mercury Lamp Components
Sample Boat (Quartz)
Amalgamation Tube 
Sample Holder
Silicone Grease
Standard Mercury Solution
Arm Manipulator Components
Amalgamation Tube Resistance Wire
O-ring kit
Tool kit


Operation Principle:
5E-HGT2321 is a direct mercury analyzer based on the U.S. EPA Method 7473. This method eliminates the need of sample preparation.
The process involves drying,combustion and evaporation at high temperatures with air. The gases are carried through a heated catalyst that removes halogens, nitrogen oxides, and sulfur oxides. The remaining dry combustion products including mercury atoms are swept through a gold amalgamation tube. The amalgamation tube captures all of the mercury atoms at low temperature. Then the  amalgamation tube is heated to a higher temperature to release  mercury as atoms again, mercury atoms mixed into the air for the analysis using cold vapor atomic absorption spectrometer (CVAAS).

Features:Safety FirstDetermine total mercury directly without sample preparation. No hazardous waste produced and no corrosive chemicals used.

High Efficiency
Get results in 2-5 minutes. An auto-sampler with as many as 45 sample positions is  provided.

Wide Application5E-HGT2321 is able to analyze a variety of sample types including solids and liquid in a wide range of applications.

Easy Operation
Just input the sample mass into software and load the sample onto the auto-sampler, 5E-HGT2321 will finish the test automatically.

Minimum Analysis Cost
Compared with the traditional CV-AAS mercury analysis techniques, 5E-HGT2320 saves more than 70% in cost for customers.

Good Enviro-Adaptabililiy
All the quartz tubes can be heated, which could effectively remove moisture and  eliminate the memory effect of residual mercury.

Sample Application
Coal
Soil
Ore
Minerals
Food
Feed
Fertilizer
Wastewater
Sludge

Typical Results

SampleNo.Measured(PPM)Certified(PPM)
CoalGBW111600.0900.096
CoalGBW111590.1270.13
CoalGBW111570.1960.19
CoalGBW111560.310.32
CoalSARM200.2450.25
CoalGBW074030.0580.06
CoalBCR277R0.1350.128
CoalGBW074050.3020.29

Coming soon

 

Case Study 1

Mercury Determination for Soil

Case Study 2

Mercury Determination for Coal

Case Study 3

Mercury Determination for Biomass

Unit 4V
Pepper Road
Hazel Grove
Stockport
SK7 5BW

Phone: 0161 483 1111

Email: info@systematic-instruments.co.uk

Monday - Friday,  9AM - 5PM

Privacy Policy

Terms of Service

© Systematic Instruments

Design: Sites by James


Your reference