Case Study

Determination of Moistures in Starch

Standard
ISO 1666-1996 Determination of moisture content—Oven drying method

Sample preparation

The test sample shall be free from any hard and lumpy material.

Instrument
5E-MIN6150 Mini Moisture Analyzer

Instrument Setting

Furnace Temperature: 130℃~133℃
Nominal sample weight: 5g±0.25g
Analysis time: 1h30min
Cooling time: 30min~45min

Special Modifications to unit

None

Procedure

Weigh a sample with specified mass(5g±0.25g) and place it to the oven which temperature is set 130℃~133℃ , drying for a specified period (1h30min).After drying , cool the sample in desiccator till room temperature and weigh residue with 30min to 45min.

Typical Results

Crucible NumberSample NameSample Weight(g)Mad(%)Aad(%)Ad(%)
1Flour1.037413.470.360.42
2Flour1.056213.530.360.42
3Flour1.10113.510.340.39
4Flour1.075113.50.370.43
5Flour1.1713.540.340.39
6Flour1.06413.510.330.38
7Flour1.028113.520.340.39
8Flour1.138713.550.350.4
9Flour1.080413.540.330.38
10Flour1.078513.580.350.4
11Flour1.055113.480.40.46
12Flour1.090313.460.340.39
13Flour1.103613.40.320.37
14Flour1.011713.50.30.35
15Flour1.007513.450.430.5
16Flour1.17313.490.370.43
17Flour1.253313.470.340.39
18Flour1.453213.430.360.42